Using PEM Fuel Cells for Off-Grid and Remote Power: Sizing and Integration Guide
- 18 hours ago
- 9 min read
Published by Hovogen Engineering Team | Updated: May 2026 Reading time: 12 min |

A remote weather station in the Arctic. A telecom repeater tower on a mountain pass. A humanitarian water treatment unit deployed in sub-Saharan Africa. What these installations share is an uncompromising requirement: reliable, continuous electricity in places where the grid does not reach and diesel logistics are expensive, dangerous, or both.
PEM fuel cell systems have moved from laboratory curiosity to field-deployable reality over the past decade. Hovogen's modular fuel cell generators, ranging from 2.5 kW to 20 kW, are now operating in exactly these environments — quietly converting hydrogen into electricity with no combustion, no local emissions, and no moving parts in the stack itself. This guide explains how to size a PEM fuel cell system for an off-grid application correctly, how to integrate it with hydrogen supply and storage, and what operational realities you should plan for before the equipment ships.
1. Why PEM Fuel Cells Win in Remote Power Applications
Before sizing anything, it is worth understanding why PEM technology specifically — rather than alkaline fuel cells, SOFCs, or diesel generators — suits the remote power use case.
Fast dynamic response. Unlike solid oxide fuel cells, which operate at 600–1000°C and require 30–60 minutes to reach operating temperature, PEM fuel cells run at 60–80°C and can deliver rated power within seconds of startup. This matters enormously for applications with intermittent or unpredictable demand.
No combustion. Diesel generators produce NOₓ, PM2.5, and CO₂. In confined installations (equipment shelters, underground facilities, indoor backup systems) this creates ventilation challenges and regulatory hurdles. A PEM fuel cell's only exhaust is water vapor.
High efficiency at partial load. Diesel generators run most efficiently at 70–80% of rated load; efficiency drops sharply below 50%. PEM stacks maintain relatively flat efficiency curves from 20% to 100% load, which is a significant advantage in applications with variable or low average draw.
Silence. At 55–65 dB at one meter (primarily from the balance-of-plant cooling fan), a PEM fuel cell is acceptable in noise-sensitive environments — wildlife monitoring stations, residential backup systems — where a diesel generator would not be.
Modularity. Multiple PEM fuel cell units can be stacked in parallel to scale output, a feature critical for remote deployments where the system may need to grow without a full redesign.
2. The Complete Off-Grid System Architecture
A PEM fuel cell installation is not a standalone device. It is one node in a hydrogen energy system. Understanding each component and its interaction is essential before sizing begins.
2.1 Hydrogen Supply
The first decision is whether hydrogen will be delivered (compressed cylinders or tube trailers) or produced on-site using a PEM electrolyzer powered by solar or wind.
Delivered hydrogen is simpler to commission but creates a logistics dependency. For truly remote sites — accessible only seasonally, or where supply chain disruptions are a real risk — on-site production eliminates that vulnerability entirely and can lower the long-term levelized cost of hydrogen (LCOH). You can model this tradeoff using Hovogen's Levelized Cost of Hydrogen Calculator.
On-site electrolysis pairs a PEM electrolyzer with renewable generation (solar PV or wind turbine) to produce hydrogen during surplus generation periods, which is then stored for later fuel cell use. This closed-loop architecture — electrolyzer producing hydrogen from renewables, fuel cell converting hydrogen back to electricity on demand — is particularly suited to remote sites with good solar or wind resources and no practical fuel delivery.
2.2 Hydrogen Storage
Compressed gas storage at 200–350 bar in Type I or Type IV cylinders is the most common solution for off-grid systems below 100 kW. Storage sizing is directly tied to your autonomy requirement (discussed in Section 3).
For larger installations or where weight and volume are constrained (rooftop installations, marine platforms), metal hydride storage offers higher volumetric density at lower pressure (10–30 bar), though with added weight from the metal matrix and sensitivity to temperature cycling.
2.3 Power Conditioning and Load Integration
PEM fuel cells produce DC output. For AC loads, a bidirectional inverter is required. Most off-grid integrations follow one of two topologies:
Fuel cell + battery hybrid: The battery bank handles load transients and peak demand spikes while the fuel cell operates at a steady, efficient setpoint. The battery also covers the fuel cell's brief startup period. This is the preferred architecture for telecommunications, monitoring stations, and any application with rapidly fluctuating loads.
Fuel cell direct DC bus: For DC loads (EV charging, LED lighting systems, certain industrial sensors), bypassing the inverter stage eliminates conversion losses and simplifies the BOS. Achievable system efficiency from hydrogen to usable DC power is 45–55%.
3. Sizing Methodology: Step by Step
Undersizing a fuel cell in a remote application is not merely an inconvenience — it can mean a failed mission-critical installation with no immediate remedy. Oversizing wastes capital and increases complexity. The following methodology, which mirrors what Hovogen's engineering team uses during project scoping, produces a conservative but cost-appropriate design.
Step 1: Define the Load Profile
Accurate load data is the foundation. For new installations, this requires enumerating every electrical load and its duty cycle:
Load | Rated Power (W) | Daily Hours | Daily Energy (Wh) |
Communications equipment | 80 | 24 | 1,920 |
Sensors and data loggers | 40 | 24 | 960 |
Climate control (heating/cooling) | 500 | 8 | 4,000 |
Lighting | 100 | 6 | 600 |
Miscellaneous auxiliary | 60 | 24 | 1,440 |
Total | 8,920 Wh/day |
Apply a system efficiency factor of 0.85–0.90 (accounting for inverter losses, wiring losses, and battery round-trip losses) to arrive at the gross energy demand: 8,920 / 0.87 ≈ 10,250 Wh/day gross.
Step 2: Size the Fuel Cell for Peak Demand
The fuel cell must handle the peak simultaneous load, not just the average. In the example above, the combined peak load is approximately 780 W. With a 25% design margin to accommodate inrush current and future load growth, the minimum fuel cell output is:
780 W × 1.25 = 975 W → select a 2.5 kW module
For sites with larger or more variable peak loads, Hovogen's Hydrogen Project Calculator provides a structured way to run these numbers against real system parameters.
Step 3: Calculate Daily Hydrogen Consumption
A PEM fuel cell consumes approximately 0.8–1.0 kg of hydrogen per 10 kWh of electrical output, depending on operating conditions and stack efficiency. Using 0.9 kg/10 kWh:
10.25 kWh/day × (0.9 kg / 10 kWh) = 0.92 kg H₂/day
At 33.3 kWh/kg (lower heating value of hydrogen), this represents about 30.7 kWh of chemical energy consumed daily to deliver 10.25 kWh electrical — a system efficiency around 33%, which is typical for a full chain including storage and conditioning losses.
Step 4: Size the Hydrogen Storage for Autonomy
The autonomy target defines how many days the system must operate without a hydrogen refill or resupply. For remote sites, 7–30 days is typical:
7-day autonomy: 0.92 kg/day × 7 = 6.4 kg H₂
30-day autonomy: 0.92 kg/day × 30 = 27.6 kg H₂
At 200 bar in standard 50-litre cylinders (holding approximately 0.8 kg H₂ each), a 30-day supply requires about 35 cylinders — a practical but substantial logistics commitment that underscores the appeal of on-site electrolysis for long-duration remote sites.
Step 5: Size the Battery Buffer
Even in fuel cell primary systems, a battery buffer of 1–4 hours of average load is recommended. For the example above:
Average load ≈ 430 W × 2 hours = 860 Wh → ~100 Ah at 12V or ~50 Ah at 24V
This buffer absorbs load transients, covers fuel cell startup time, and allows the stack to operate at a more constant — and therefore more efficient — output.
4. Integration Engineering: The Details That Determine Success
Hydrogen Purity: Non-Negotiable
PEM fuel cell stacks require hydrogen at ISO 14687 Grade D minimum (99.97% purity), with strict limits on CO (< 0.2 ppm), sulfur compounds (< 0.004 ppm), and ammonia (< 0.1 ppm). CO in particular poisons the platinum catalyst at concentrations as low as 10 ppm, causing rapid and irreversible performance loss. If your hydrogen supply is industrial-grade reformate rather than electrolytic hydrogen, in-line purification (PSA or palladium membrane) is not optional.
Hydrogen produced by Hovogen's PEM electrolyzers delivers 99.999% purity by default, exceeding this requirement with margin.
Pressure Regulation
Compressed hydrogen at 200–350 bar must be reduced in two stages before entering the fuel cell. A primary regulator drops pressure to 5–15 bar; a secondary regulator at the fuel cell inlet reduces to 0.3–1.0 bar depending on the stack specification. Single-stage regulation from high pressure is unsuitable — it introduces temperature excursions and pressure instability that stress the membrane electrode assembly.
Thermal Management at Extremes
Cold environments: PEM stacks operating at sub-zero ambient temperatures require either continuous low-power operation (idle mode draws 5–10% of rated power) or an electric pre-heat cycle before startup. Water in the cathode and anode channels can freeze if the stack is left unpowered in temperatures below −10°C. System enclosures with passive insulation and a small electric heater (thermostatically controlled) are standard practice for Arctic, alpine, and polar deployments.
Hot environments: Ambient temperatures above 40°C reduce cooling system capacity. Stack operating temperature must be maintained below 80°C. In desert or tropical deployments, a shaded, ventilated equipment enclosure with forced air cooling is required. Some integrations use liquid cooling loops with an external radiator for thermal management above 45°C ambient.
Control and Monitoring
Modern PEM fuel cell systems expose CAN bus, Modbus, or RS-485 interfaces for integration with site SCADA or remote monitoring platforms. For truly remote sites, cellular or satellite telemetry allowing remote observation of stack voltage, hydrogen flow rate, system temperature, and fault codes is not a luxury — it is the difference between a 6-hour response to a minor fault and a two-week wait for a site visit.
Hovogen provides remote monitoring integration documentation through its technical support team, and project-specific integration support is available for OEM and EPC customers.
5. Maintenance Planning for Remote Sites
The low maintenance requirement of PEM fuel cells compared to diesel generators is often cited, but "low maintenance" is not "no maintenance." Planning for the realities of remote site servicing is an essential part of system design.
Stack degradation occurs at approximately 0.5–2% per 1,000 operating hours under normal conditions, primarily due to membrane thinning, platinum particle agglomeration, and GDL compression set. For a system targeting 10-year life, selecting a stack with an appropriate initial performance margin — and planning a membrane electrode assembly (MEA) replacement at roughly the 20,000–40,000-hour mark — is sound practice. For detailed degradation benchmarks, see our guide on PEM electrolyzer maintenance, which covers overlapping stack degradation principles.
Balance-of-plant maintenance covers air filter replacement (every 2,000–4,000 hours depending on dust environment), coolant circuit inspection, and solenoid valve testing. These are annual tasks for most installations.
Hydrogen leak detection should be built into the enclosure, not retrofitted. Catalytic or electrochemical H₂ sensors with automated shutoff valves on both the supply line and inside the equipment enclosure are required by IEC 62282-3-100 and most national fire safety codes.
6. Real-World Sizing Example: Remote Telecom Tower
To consolidate the methodology, consider a telecom repeater tower at 3,200 m elevation in a mountainous region with road access only 4 months per year.
Load: 1.8 kW continuous (base transceiver station + microwave link + monitoring)
Peak load: 2.2 kW
Required autonomy: 120 days (one full blocked-access season)
Ambient: −25°C minimum, +35°C maximum
Fuel cell selection: 5 kW module (2.2 kW peak × 1.25 margin = 2.75 kW → 5 kW selected for redundancy headroom and future load growth)
Daily hydrogen consumption: 1.8 kW × 24 h = 43.2 kWh/day ÷ 0.87 efficiency = 49.7 kWh gross → 49.7 × (0.9/10) = 4.47 kg H₂/day
Storage for 120 days: 4.47 × 120 = 536 kg H₂ — best addressed by a tube trailer delivery at the start of each blocked season, with on-site Type IV bundle storage.
Battery buffer: 1.8 kW × 2 h = 3.6 kWh → 200 Ah at 24V lithium iron phosphate
This is a demanding but fully solvable design. Hovogen's engineering team has supported comparable deployments; project references are available on the Hovogen Projects page.
Frequently Asked Questions
How long does a PEM fuel cell last in off-grid service? Stack lifetime in continuous service typically reaches 20,000–40,000 hours before an MEA replacement is needed. Balance-of-plant components (pumps, valves, fans) generally follow industrial maintenance intervals of 8,000–12,000 hours. Full system life exceeds 10 years with appropriate maintenance.
Can a PEM fuel cell work alongside solar PV? Yes, and this is a common configuration. Solar PV handles the base load during daylight hours; the fuel cell covers nighttime and cloudy periods. Where a PEM electrolyzer is also installed, excess solar power produces hydrogen during the day that the fuel cell then consumes at night — a complete hydrogen energy storage loop.
What happens if hydrogen runs out? Most systems include a low-pressure shutoff that safely closes the hydrogen supply valve and puts the stack into standby before the manifold pressure drops below the safe operating threshold, preventing air ingress into the anode.
Where can I get more technical specifications? Visit the Hovogen PEM Fuel Cell System page for current product data sheets, or use the Hydrogen Project Calculator to run preliminary sizing. For project-specific engineering support, contact the Hovogen team directly.
Summary
Sizing a PEM fuel cell system for off-grid power is not complicated, but it demands discipline in load profiling, hydrogen autonomy planning, and thermal management for the deployment environment. The five-step methodology in this guide — load profiling, fuel cell sizing, hydrogen consumption calculation, storage sizing, and battery buffer design — provides a reliable starting framework for any remote power project from 1 kW to 100 kW.
The technology is mature, field-proven, and increasingly cost-competitive with diesel at total cost of ownership. For remote and off-grid applications, the combination of zero emissions, silent operation, and fuel cell resilience makes the case not just on environmental grounds but on engineering merit.
Hovogen designs and manufactures PEM electrolyzers and PEM fuel cell systems for industrial, scientific, and remote power applications. For product specifications, project references, and engineering consultation, visit hovogen.com or contact our team.




Comments